• Birmingham: 0121 328 5942
  • Bristol: 0117 325 1009
  • Cardiff: 0292 002 6531
  • London: 0203 871 3779
  • Manchester: 0161 850 1909

Privacy Policy – When personal data has come direct from the individual

Who are we:

This website (www.asapexpressltd.com)  is owned by ASAP Express, our details are:

ASAP Express Ltd+ ASAP Express (Bristol) Ltd

Cheston Industrial Estate

Cheston Road

Birmingham

B7 5EE

Tel 0121 328 5942

These companies are limited by guarantee, registered in England co no’s  6271653 / 08884543

If you have any questions around how we process your personal data, please email info@asapexpressltd.com  or call 01213285942 / 01173251009

We take your privacy very seriously. It’s our commitment to:

  • Only process your personal data in a way in which you would expect
  • To keep your data safe and secure
  • To give you the ability to review and manage your marketing preferences at any time
  • We will not sell your data

What personal data do we have and why do we have it?

Contact details – your name, business email address, business phone number, position in the company. That’s it.

What Data:

Full trading name and address.

Sales, operational and accounts contact names, and email addresses.

Company telephone numbers (Including mobile numbers).

Company registration number.

Bank details to enable payment to you.

Company VAT number.

Deferment / EORI numbers (If applicable).

Sales and purchase invoice activity.

What we use it for:

We will only use this information when we are trading with you and will never sell or pass on the information we hold for you. If we do not receive an email from yourselves, we will contact you accordingly and keep your details on file.

Legal Condition:

Contractual Obligation.

Legitimate Interests:

NA.

Do we share your data?

There are a couple of occasions where we will share your data, they are:

  • When we use a sub-contracted courier

What else do you need to know?

We’ll maintain a record of your details and will change them as soon as we know they have changed, overriding any out of date information.

We retain the data for 18 months, it is securely destroyed at that time.

How to get a copy of your personal data?

You can access your personal data we hold on you by either writing to us at the address at the top of this notice or emailing info@asapexpressltd.com

Let us know if you think your data is wrong

We want to ensure that all the data we hold on you is accurate and up to date, if you think that any of it isn’t please let us know, we’ll make every reasonable effort to correct it.

What if you want to stop us using your personal data?

Your well within your rights to object to us processing your data, asking us to delete it or stop using it if there is no reason for us to continue to use it. If there’s a reason why we need to continue to use it we’ll let you know and keep you informed of our decision, if there isn’t we’ll do as you’ve asked.

There might also be occasions where we could restrict the processing of your personal data, and only use it in the defence of a legal claim. We wouldn’t be able to use it for anything else in the meantime.

You can restrict the use of it if:

It’s not accurate, the processing is unlawful, but you don’t want it deleting, it’s not relevant other than in the defence of a legal claim or you’ve already asked us to stop using it and are waiting for us to respond to you

How to withdraw consent

For any situation where you have given us you consent you can take it away. Just let us know if you change your mind.

If you want to make a complaint about how we use your personal data

In the first instance please get in touch, we want to know why your unhappy, so we can put it right. You can write to us at the address at the top of this notice or email us at info@asapexpressltd.com

If your still not happy, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, https://ico.org.uk/concerns/